Hello, beautiful!

It’s All About the Baobab (Oil)

by Madison Reed {{"2017-03-15T07:00:00.000Z" | blogDate:'MMMM d, y'}}

Adobe Stock

Coconut oil, olive oil, avocado, almond and argan oil...when it comes to oils that are good for your hair, not many people think of baobab oil. But maybe they should...
 

What is Baobab Oil?

This not-so-well-known oil is derived from the seeds of the fruits of baobab trees, found in mainland Africa, Madagascar, and Australia. Characterized by their longevity (some baobab trees live up to 1,000 years), baobab trees are considered incredibly nourishing, with cork-like bark that can be used to make rope and clothing, as well as large water stores that can be tapped in periods of drought. Once a year, the flowers on baobab trees bloom and, when pollinated, create seed-filled fruit. Baobab oil is then extracted by cold pressing the fruit seeds. 

Similar to the tree from which it’s derived, baobab oil is nourishing. It’s known for its moisturizing qualities, and it contains vitamins A, D, E, and F. These vitamins are not only moisturizing, but can also help rejuvenate damaged skin cells. In addition, baobab oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and is known to easily absorb into skin and hair without leaving the greasy residue that is often expected with natural oils. On its own, baobab oil is viscous and has a silky feel with a mild scent. It can be easily blended into cosmetic products, or used on its own.

Is Baobab Oil Safe for Use?
Glad you asked. Not all naturally occurring ingredients are safe simply because they are natural (think arsenic), so it’s important to vet natural ingredients alongside their synthetic counterparts. After being cold pressed, baobab oil is completely raw with no additives. It is what’s referred to as a fixed oil, meaning it’s a nonvolatile oil (no VOCs), and can be used directly on the skin without evaporating like essential oils. Its flexibility as a fully functional product on its own, or as an added ingredient to another product, makes baobab oil as versatile as it is safe.

Why We Love Baobab Oil for Hair
Other than just being a fun word to say outloud, baobab oil is intensely hydrating, which makes it an excellent choice for hair care. As the natural oil hydrates, it also protects from heat and environmental aggressors like pollution, sun, wind, and extreme temperature. With all of its nourishing benefits and ability to protect hair, it was clear to us that baobab oil would be a great ingredient in our styling products. With the help of baobab oil, our Style + Tame not only trap moisture into the hair shaft, but also protect hair from heat styling and environmental aggressors. 

The Bottom Line on Baobab Oil
Although not as well known as some of its natural oil counterparts, baobab oil is an ingredient worthy of recognition for all of its nourishing and protecting qualities. At Madison Reed, we are not only passionate about removing ingredients that may be harmful, but as equally passionate about adding ingredients that are beneficial to hair, or, as we like to call them, formulating our products with ingredients with hair-loving nutrients. And baobab oil most definitely loves your hair.

Share Your Photos: #MADISONREEDCOLOR

Share Your Photos: #MADISONREEDCOLOR

Make them all good hair days. Sign up to receive email exclusive offers and tips and tricks.

×