Hello, beautiful!

Meet Maracuja Oil

by Madison Reed {{"2017-06-07T19:51:00.000Z" | blogDate:'MMMM d, y'}}

Adobe Stock

Say it with us: mah-rock-oo-jah. Or perhaps you prefer its Latin moniker, passiflora edulis. Both names are a mouthful, but it’s an oil you definitely want to know about...

What is Maracuja Oil?

Maracuja oil is extracted from passionflower plants or passion fruit seeds. Known for its super emollient nature, maracuja oil is a nourishing oil comprised of essential fatty acids and antioxidants like vitamin C. Once extracted and pressed, maracuja oil can be applied directly to the skin in its raw form, or as an additive to a lotion or serum. You may have seen it in skincare, as it is often used as a treatment for dry skin, inflammation, and to help improve the look of wrinkles. It’s anti-inflammatory properties are believed to help with itchy skin and sore muscles. It is also often used as a therapeutic massage oil, to help relieve stress and promote healthier sleep when placed on a pillowcase or applied to the temples. In its raw form, maracuja oil can be applied directly to the scalp and throughout the hair as a treatment to add moisture to dry hair. 

 

Is it Safe for Use?

After maracuja oil is cold pressed from passionflower or passion fruit seeds, the oil is completely raw with no additives. As a fixed oil, maracuja oil is safe for immediate use on skin as a moisturizer—nothing needs to be added or removed for it to be effective and safe. There aren’t any reported side effects to maracuja oil, nor are there limits on the amount of maracuja oil that should be used. Because maracuja oil can be used on its own or as an added ingredient to a variety of products, it is as versatile as it is beneficial.

 

Why We Love It

As a super-emollient moisturizer, maracuja oil is intensely nourishing, making it an ideal ingredient for hair products. With a combination of fatty acids like linoleic acid and antioxidants like vitamin C, this super-powered oil is a nurturing and conditioning element in our styling products. It restores dry or damaged hair, while also working to prevent future damage and breakage like split ends. The oil effectively traps moisture into hair and works with our products’ other natural ingredients like baobab oil and ginseng root extract to ensure hair will look and feel healthier. 

 

The Bottom Line on Maracuja Oil

Maracuja Oil has become a popular natural oil, both in its raw form and as an ingredient in cosmetic products. At Madison Reed, we’re into the maracuja hype. The ultra-nourishing oil is both restorative and protective, which is why we love using it in our Style and Tame products. For us, it’s just as important to pack our products with natural, beneficial ingredients as it is to remove potential hazards, and we feel great about the addition of maracuja oil to our line.

 

Be sure to check out Madison Reed to explore our nutrient-rich product line, including shampoo and conditioner, color, and styling products. 

Tags:  Maracuja Oil

Share Your Photos: #MADISONREEDCOLOR

Share Your Photos: #MADISONREEDCOLOR

Make them all good hair days. Sign up to receive email exclusive offers and tips and tricks.

×